Internal proof of concept. Not an official Statistics Portugal publication. Values come from the Statistics Portugal database; calculation rules marked provisional await approval.

Culture and sport

In 2024, there were around 551.5 thousand movie sessions (more 1.6% compared to 2023), with approximately 11.9 million spectators (less 3.6%).

In 2024, 475 museums accounted for 19.4 million visitors.

Text from People 2024. Figures in the text refer to that edition and are not updated automatically.

Measure P12: Cinema spectators — number and per 1,000 inhabitants

Latest value:

10,955,126

2025, Portugal

Cinema spectators, total and per inhabitant, by region

Provisional selection
  • Period: 2025 (latest)
  • Unit: Number (No.)
  • Data as of: 3 November 2026

Provisional project choice, to be confirmed by the PM: The measure asks for espectadores de cinema per 1,000 inhabitants. The publication’s practice is followed: the per-inhabitant ratio as Statistics Portugal publishes it (one decimal place), without conversion. (Rule source: People 2024, p. 12 (live-show spectators per inhabitant))

Cinema spectators, total and per inhabitant, by region, 2025. Unit: Number (No.)
Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024)Spectators
(Number (No.))
Per inhabitant
(Number (No.))
Portugal10,955,1261.0
Norte3,364,8310.9
Centro1,242,5600.7
Oeste e Vale do Tejo373,9890.4
Grande Lisboa3,830,3601.6
Península de Setúbal1,109,4741.2
Alentejo177,9660.3
Algarve568,3671.0
Região Autónoma dos Açores107,0910.4
Região Autónoma da Madeira180,4880.7

Download this table’s data (CSV)

Notes, sources, citation and provenance

Sources

Suggested citation

Statistics Portugal. People: “Cinema spectators, total and per inhabitant, by region”. http://localhost:4321/en/as-pessoas/cultura-desporto#x-P12-regioes. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 3 November 2026.

Provenance

Version
INE:0013119@2026-11-03T19:28:07.379Z
Observations checksum (SHA-256)
a4fd8f5b14a44b926c1ff456ffb275fc057b4a71fc5f540df29ace60ded18d11
Version
INE:0013190@2026-11-03T19:28:12.605Z
Observations checksum (SHA-256)
2930bcc61193edda7453cd2d042f50d5ac6602daca18dc6767e77a53a31864a9

Cinema spectators (2006 methodology - No.) by Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024 - NUTS III)

  • Periods: 2021 – 2025
  • Unit: Number (No.)
  • Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024): Portugal
  • Data as of: 3 November 2026
Show the data as a table
Cinema spectators (2006 methodology - No.) by Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024 - NUTS III), 2021 – 2025. Unit: Number (No.)
PeriodNumber (No.)
20215,480,408
20229,613,894
202312,305,721
202411,864,190
202510,955,126

Download this table’s data (CSV)

Notes, sources, citation and provenance

Source

Suggested citation

Statistics Portugal. People: “Cinema spectators (2006 methodology - No.) by Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024 - NUTS III)”. http://localhost:4321/en/as-pessoas/cultura-desporto#x-P12-evolucao. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 3 November 2026.

Provenance

Version
INE:0013119@2026-11-03T19:28:07.379Z
Observations checksum (SHA-256)
a4fd8f5b14a44b926c1ff456ffb275fc057b4a71fc5f540df29ace60ded18d11

Measure P13: Live shows spectators — number and per 1,000 inhabitants

Latest value:

1.7

2025, Portugal Provisional calculation

Live shows spectators per inhabitant (No.) by Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024)

Provisional selection
  • Period: 2025 (latest)
  • Unit: Number (No.)
  • Data as of: 3 November 2026

Provisional project choice, to be confirmed by the PM: The measure asks for espectadores de espetáculos ao vivo per 1,000 inhabitants. The publication’s practice is followed: the per-inhabitant ratio as Statistics Portugal publishes it (one decimal place), without conversion. (Rule source: People 2024, p. 12 (live-show spectators per inhabitant))

Show the data as a table
Live shows spectators per inhabitant (No.) by Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024), 2025. Unit: Number (No.)
Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024)Number (No.)
Portugal1.7
Norte1.8
Centro2.1
Oeste e Vale do Tejo1.2
Grande Lisboa2.1
Península de Setúbal0.6
Alentejo1.6
Algarve2.0
Região Autónoma dos Açores1.0
Região Autónoma da Madeira1.1

Download this table’s data (CSV)

Notes, sources, citation and provenance

Source

Suggested citation

Statistics Portugal. People: “Live shows spectators per inhabitant (No.) by Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024)”. http://localhost:4321/en/as-pessoas/cultura-desporto#x-P13-regioes. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 3 November 2026.

Provenance

Version
INE:0013453@2026-11-03T19:28:18.667Z
Observations checksum (SHA-256)
494c1676e058c633378cb0e51b2f76610bfecb2e36a7773604919325aa64601f

Live shows spectators (No.) by Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024)

  • Period: 2025 (latest)
  • Unit: Number (No.)
  • Data as of: 3 November 2026
Live shows spectators (No.) by Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024), 2025. Unit: Number (No.)
Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024)Number (No.)
Portugal19,688,616
Norte6,838,215
Centro3,645,747
Oeste e Vale do Tejo1,042,491
Grande Lisboa5,095,604
Península de Setúbal581,293
Alentejo835,585
Algarve1,133,658
Região Autónoma dos Açores236,531
Região Autónoma da Madeira279,492

Download this table’s data (CSV)

Notes, sources, citation and provenance

Source

Suggested citation

Statistics Portugal. People: “Live shows spectators (No.) by Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024)”. http://localhost:4321/en/as-pessoas/cultura-desporto#x-P13-total. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 3 November 2026.

Provenance

Version
INE:0013449@2026-11-03T19:28:24.717Z
Observations checksum (SHA-256)
c48351da44fbaf039648f4022b8cc0124e7ab6962685a06c6c1d2861c6bde125

Measure P14: Visitantes de museus — númeroPT — not yet translated

Latest value:

17,992,819

2025

Museum visitors, total and per inhabitant, by region

  • Period: 2025 (latest)
  • Unit: Number (No.)
  • Data as of: 3 November 2026
Museum visitors, total and per inhabitant, by region, 2025. Unit: Number (No.)
Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024)Visitors
(Number (No.))
Per inhabitant
(Number (No.))
Portugal17,992,8191.6
Norte5,735,3941.5
Centro2,042,0851.2
Oeste e Vale do Tejo1,057,5541.2
Grande Lisboa6,293,8132.6
Península de Setúbal370,5250.4
Alentejo1,003,0291.9
Algarve699,9291.2
Região Autónoma dos Açores348,1371.4
Região Autónoma da Madeira442,3531.7

Download this table’s data (CSV)

Notes, sources, citation and provenance

Sources

Suggested citation

Statistics Portugal. People: “Museum visitors, total and per inhabitant, by region”. http://localhost:4321/en/as-pessoas/cultura-desporto#x-P14-regioes. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 3 November 2026.

Provenance

Version
INE:0013320@2026-11-03T19:28:30.538Z
Observations checksum (SHA-256)
fec48ca3e0a1047533c225ada24244a03d365ad2f939fdd8c39acb849c4016e4
Version
INE:0013324@2026-11-03T19:28:36.887Z
Observations checksum (SHA-256)
ab9b10acbe34a39954d044dac84e46def19d0da54010b31162e3f559e98995b2

Visitors (No.) of museums by Typology

  • Period: 2025 (latest)
  • Unit: Number (No.)
  • Data as of: 3 November 2026
Show the data as a table
Visitors (No.) of museums by Typology, 2025. Unit: Number (No.)
TypologyNumber (No.)
Art museums4,566,033
History museums4,347,407
Regional museums1,799,730
General museums1,675,262
Specialized museums1,601,555
Science and technology museums1,265,799
Archaeology museums1,181,433
Other museums580,826
Natural history and natural science museums490,726
Ethnography and anthropology museums484,048

Download this table’s data (CSV)

Notes, sources, citation and provenance

Source

Suggested citation

Statistics Portugal. People: “Visitors (No.) of museums by Typology”. http://localhost:4321/en/as-pessoas/cultura-desporto#x-P14-tipologia. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 3 November 2026.

Provenance

Version
INE:0007519@2026-11-03T19:28:42.835Z
Observations checksum (SHA-256)
0e816959a8484629d24308e838f0b28dfbfba646cf662dfac71c6a2a8b7df9ca

Visitors (No.) of museums by Typology

  • Periods: 2012 – 2025
  • Unit: Number (No.)
  • Typology: Total
  • Data as of: 3 November 2026
Show the data as a table
Visitors (No.) of museums by Typology, 2012 – 2025. Unit: Number (No.)
PeriodNumber (No.)
201210,066,934
201311,062,584
201411,749,732
201513,660,668
201615,528,998
201717,174,986
201819,494,106
201919,777,691
20205,735,532
20217,496,851
202215,762,948
202318,075,123
202419,446,230
202517,992,819

Download this table’s data (CSV)

Notes, sources, citation and provenance

Source

Suggested citation

Statistics Portugal. People: “Visitors (No.) of museums by Typology”. http://localhost:4321/en/as-pessoas/cultura-desporto#x-P14-evolucao. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 3 November 2026.

Provenance

Version
INE:0007519@2026-11-03T19:28:42.835Z
Observations checksum (SHA-256)
0e816959a8484629d24308e838f0b28dfbfba646cf662dfac71c6a2a8b7df9ca

Measure P15: Local administration expenditures on cultural and creative activities per inhabitant — €

Latest value:

73.8€

2025, Portugal

Expenditures on cultural and creative activities of Municipal Councils per inhabitant (€) by Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024)

  • Period: 2025 (latest)
  • Unit: Euro (€)
  • Data as of: 3 November 2026
Show the data as a table
Expenditures on cultural and creative activities of Municipal Councils per inhabitant (€) by Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024), 2025. Unit: Euro (€)
Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024)Euro (€)
Portugal73.8
Norte66.4
Centro85.1
Oeste e Vale do Tejo73.7
Grande Lisboa61.2
Península de Setúbal46.9
Alentejo148.0
Algarve114.8
Região Autónoma dos Açores89.4
Região Autónoma da Madeira64.3

Download this table’s data (CSV)

Notes, sources, citation and provenance

Source

  • Statistics Portugal, Survey on the financing of cultural, creative and sports activities by Municipal Councils: Expenditures on cultural and creative activities of Municipal Councils per inhabitant (€) by Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024), source last updated 30 October 2026. View in the Statistics Portugal database (0013555)

Suggested citation

Statistics Portugal. People: “Expenditures on cultural and creative activities of Municipal Councils per inhabitant (€) by Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024)”. http://localhost:4321/en/as-pessoas/cultura-desporto#x-P15-regioes. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 3 November 2026.

Provenance

Version
INE:0013555@2026-11-03T19:28:49.389Z
Observations checksum (SHA-256)
ec490e543b33a86f932a762e0577057cd8b1abc4399dfbe1e6d4aa5ab424d096

Measure P16: Local administration expenditures on sports activities and equipments per inhabitant — €

Latest value:

46.7€

2025, Portugal

Expenditures in activities and sports equipment of Municipal Councils per inhabitant (€) by Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024)

  • Period: 2025 (latest)
  • Unit: Euro (€)
  • Data as of: 3 November 2026
Show the data as a table
Expenditures in activities and sports equipment of Municipal Councils per inhabitant (€) by Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024), 2025. Unit: Euro (€)
Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024)Euro (€)
Portugal46.7
Norte56.5
Centro49.2
Oeste e Vale do Tejo52.3
Grande Lisboa22.3
Península de Setúbal34.2
Alentejo79.5
Algarve76.3
Região Autónoma dos Açores36.1
Região Autónoma da Madeira18.7

Download this table’s data (CSV)

Notes, sources, citation and provenance

Source

  • Statistics Portugal, Survey on the financing of cultural, creative and sports activities by Municipal Councils: Expenditures in activities and sports equipment of Municipal Councils per inhabitant (€) by Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024), source last updated 30 October 2026. View in the Statistics Portugal database (0013556)

Suggested citation

Statistics Portugal. People: “Expenditures in activities and sports equipment of Municipal Councils per inhabitant (€) by Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024)”. http://localhost:4321/en/as-pessoas/cultura-desporto#x-P16-regioes. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 3 November 2026.

Provenance

Version
INE:0013556@2026-11-03T19:28:54.932Z
Observations checksum (SHA-256)
d85ae843c8d0c201d3814badf37c6e63f91ae52d17eddae92e5842dad0ba25e2