Internal proof of concept. Not an official Statistics Portugal publication. Values come from the Statistics Portugal database; calculation rules marked provisional await approval.
Sports employment
Highlights
53.5 thousandpeople in sports employment
66.2%were men
Text from Sport in Numbers 2025. Figures in the text refer to that edition and are not updated automatically.
In 2025, sports employment was estimated at 53.5 thousand people (1.9% more than in the previous year). Compared to the total employed population, sports employment is characterized by employing more men and younger and more educated people: 66.2% were men (50.8% in total employment), 54.0% were aged between 16 and 34 years (25.6% in total) and 41.9% had completed the tertiary education (35.1% in total).
Text from Sport in Numbers 2025. Figures in the text refer to that edition and are not updated automatically.
D08
Measure D08: Sports employment — number and share of total employment
Latest value:
53.5thousand
2025
Sports employment (Serie 2021, NACE Rev. 2 - No.) by Sex
Periods: 2011 – 2025
Unit: Number (No.), values in thousands
Data as of: 3 November 2026
MF
M
F
Show the data as a table
Sports employment (Serie 2021, NACE Rev. 2 - No.) by Sex, 2011 – 2025. Unit: Number (No.), values in thousands
Statistics Portugal note (0011472): Sports activities considered are the economic activities of the NACE Rev.2.: 323 (Manufacture of sports goods) and 931 (Sports activities). The occupations of ISCO-08 considered are: 3421 - Athletes and sports players, 3422 - Sports coaches, instructors, and officials, and 3423- Fitness and recreation instructors and program leaders.
Source
Statistics Portugal, Labour force survey (Series 2021): Sports employment (Serie 2021, NACE Rev. 2 - No.) by Sex, source last updated 4 February 2026. View in the Statistics Portugal database (0011472)
Suggested citation
Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Sports employment (Serie 2021, NACE Rev. 2 - No.) by Sex”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/emprego#x-D08-sexo. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 3 November 2026.
Sports employment as a percentage of total employment
Provisional calculation
Periods: 2011 – 2025
Unit: Percentage (%)
Sex: MF
Data as of: 3 November 2026
Value calculated by the project, not published by Statistics Portugal. Provisional rule, to be confirmed by the PM: 100 × sports employment (0011472, total) ÷ employed population (0012156, Portugal, total), same year. Both in thousands, 2021 series. Still to confirm that both tables cover the same age range. (Rule source: Sport in Numbers 2025, figure 5 ("As a percentage of total employment"))
Show the data as a table
Sports employment as a percentage of total employment, 2011 – 2025. Unit: Percentage (%)
Statistics Portugal note (0011472): Sports activities considered are the economic activities of the NACE Rev.2.: 323 (Manufacture of sports goods) and 931 (Sports activities). The occupations of ISCO-08 considered are: 3421 - Athletes and sports players, 3422 - Sports coaches, instructors, and officials, and 3423- Fitness and recreation instructors and program leaders.
Sources
Statistics Portugal, Labour force survey (Series 2021): Sports employment (Serie 2021, NACE Rev. 2 - No.) by Sex, source last updated 4 February 2026. View in the Statistics Portugal database (0011472)
Statistics Portugal, Labour force survey (Series 2021): Employed population (Series 2021 - No.) by Place of residence (NUTS - 2024), Sex, Age group and Highest completed level of education, source last updated 4 February 2026. View in the Statistics Portugal database (0012156)
Suggested citation
Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Sports employment as a percentage of total employment”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/emprego#x-D08-peso. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 3 November 2026.
Statistics Portugal note (0011473): Sports activities considered are the economic activities of the NACE Rev.2.: 323 (Manufacture of sports goods) and 931 (Sports activities). The occupations of ISCO-08 considered are: 3421 - Athletes and sports players, 3422 - Sports coaches, instructors, and officials, and 3423- Fitness and recreation instructors and program leaders.
Source
Statistics Portugal, Labour force survey (Series 2021): Sports employment (Serie 2021, NACE Rev. 2 - No.) by Age group, source last updated 4 February 2026. View in the Statistics Portugal database (0011473)
Suggested citation
Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Sports employment (Serie 2021, NACE Rev. 2 - No.) by Age group”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/emprego#x-D08-idade. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 3 November 2026.
Statistics Portugal note (0011474): Sports activities considered are the economic activities of the NACE Rev.2.: 323 (Manufacture of sports goods) and 931 (Sports activities). The occupations of ISCO-08 considered are: 3421 - Athletes and sports players, 3422 - Sports coaches, instructors, and officials, and 3423- Fitness and recreation instructors and program leaders.
Source
Statistics Portugal, Labour force survey (Series 2021): Sports employment (Serie 2021, NACE Rev. 2 - No.) by Highest completed level of education, source last updated 4 February 2026. View in the Statistics Portugal database (0011474)
Suggested citation
Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Sports employment (Serie 2021, NACE Rev. 2 - No.) by Highest completed level of education”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/emprego#x-D08-escolaridade. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 3 November 2026.
Measure D09: Proporção de mulheres no emprego desportivo — %PT — not yet translated
Latest value:
33.8%
2025, F Provisional calculation
Proporção de mulheres no emprego desportivoPT — not yet translated
Provisional calculation
Periods: 2011 – 2025
Unit: Percentage (%)
Sex: F
Data as of: 3 November 2026
Value calculated by the project, not published by Statistics Portugal. Provisional rule, to be confirmed by the PM: 100 × women in sports employment ÷ total sports employment, same year (0011472). One decimal place. (Rule source: Measure list (D09); decimals as in the 2025 edition)
Show the data as a table
Proporção de mulheres no emprego desportivo, 2011 – 2025. Unit: Percentage (%)
Statistics Portugal note (0011472): Sports activities considered are the economic activities of the NACE Rev.2.: 323 (Manufacture of sports goods) and 931 (Sports activities). The occupations of ISCO-08 considered are: 3421 - Athletes and sports players, 3422 - Sports coaches, instructors, and officials, and 3423- Fitness and recreation instructors and program leaders.
Source
Statistics Portugal, Labour force survey (Series 2021): Sports employment (Serie 2021, NACE Rev. 2 - No.) by Sex, source last updated 4 February 2026. View in the Statistics Portugal database (0011472)
Suggested citation
Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Proporção de mulheres no emprego desportivo”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/emprego#x-D09-mulheres. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 3 November 2026.